Saturday, April 23, 2016

What is the Black Cohosh?


Black cohosh is the root of a plant of the family of the Ranunculaceas, originally from the northeast of the United States and Canada that has a long tradition of medicinal use by native Americans. The indigenous people of these regions used this root to various female problems as irregularities in menstrual, menopause, and problems of pregnancy. It was also used for rheumatism, kidney problems and irritated throat. Black cohosh has more than 40 years being used in European countries to treat the symptoms associated with the menopause and today is an approved plant in many countries of the world to treat premenstrual symptoms, dysmenorrhoea or painful menstruation, as well as the symptoms associated with menopause.

Latin names

Actaea racemosa L, Cimicifuga racemosa, Cimicifuga heracleifolia, Cimicifuga dahurica, Cimicifuga foetida


Common names

Bugbane, black snake's root, black Snakeroot, San Cristobal's grass roots of black cohosh, cimicifuga, rich grass, rattlesnake root, rattlesnake, rattlesnake grass root.

What is the Black Cohosh? Wich are the Black Cohosh Suggested properties

Soft sedative, soothing and anti-inflammatory. Black cohosh contains glycosides (sugar compounds), isoferulic acids and, possibly, Phytoestrogens (plant estrogens). Diaphoretic, antipyretic, antifungal and antibacterial.

Wich are the Black Cohosh Applications

Menopause; irritability, mood swings and SPM menstrual irregularities, uterine spasms, sleep disturbances

What is the Black Cohosh indicated for

The reduction of the inflammation associated with osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. Neuralgia.

Black cohosh has a similar effect to estrogens, and women who are pregnant or breastfeeding shouldn't use this plant. Large doses of this herb can cause abdominal pain, nausea, headaches, and dizziness. Any women should consult a doctor before using black cohosh.

Chemistry of Black Cohosh

The active ingredients include triterpene glycosides acetine, cimifugoside, cimigosido, 27-deoxyacetin, deoxyacetilacteol, and racemose. 8 new glycosides called cimiracemosids have also been isolated. Some references mention the presence of isoflavones as the formononetin although more recent studies have failed to try to isolate it. The roots and Rhizomes of black cohosh also include the isoferulico acid and salicylic acid, tannins, resins, plant sterols, fatty acids, starch, and sugars.

Clinical Studies about Black Cohosh 

Numerous clinical researches have shown that black cohosh eliminates or reduces many of the symptoms associated with menopause or hormonal deficiencies in patients with induced menopause (women who is has removed the matrix and/or ovaries), symptoms such as hot flashes, increased sweating, headaches, dizziness, heart palpitations and the ringing in the ear as well as nervousness, irritability and sudden mood swings, depression and insomnia (Stoltze 1982, 1983 Daiber, Vorberg 1984, Warnecke 1985, Stoll 1987, Pethö 1987, Lehman-Willenbrock and Reidel 1988, Lieberman 1998, Liske 1998, Liske and Wüstenberg 1998). Inhibition of hormone was found in one of the studies luteinizing (LH) but not of the follicle stimulating (FSH) in postmenopausal women (Düker et al, 1991.) An In Vitro study with estrogen receptors found that extracts of black cohosh compete with estradiol for receptor binding sites (Jarry et al. 1985)

1 comment:

  1. I like your website, how long have you been running for?

    ReplyDelete